> Privacy



Privacy Policy Statement

UNESCO Hong Kong Association Limited, hereafter referred to as "UNESCO HK".

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting.

Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed to have accepted of those changes.

Our Commitments

UNESCO HK does not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user.

UNESCO HK is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.

We will not sell or pass on your information to any other organization(s).

We always give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.

If you are under 18 years old, we suggest that you ask your parents or guardian before signing up on this site.

We comply to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong

Personal Data Collected

As you engage with us, it may be necessary for you to provide information in various areas of our website, donation forms, and other channels which may be used to communicate with us. This includes but is not limited to:

personal information such as your name, gender and date of birth;

contact information such as your telephone number(s), postal addresses, email and fax numbers;

credit card or bank account information, including name of cardholder, card number, expiry date, bank account number and name of account holder;

business information such a company name, business title and associated contact information;

responses to our surveys to which you responded.

Purpose and Use

The purposes for which data may be used are as follows:

when communicating with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;

when honoring your request for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;

when either developing or improving our relations with our supporters, prospective present and past donors, by enabling us to contact appropriate individuals with relevant information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events;

when processing your donations;

when processing and managing your recurring donation (including direct debit setup with banks in Hong Kong and transfer of bank account or credit card information with banks);

when issuing your receipt;

when confirming your donation arrangement, mailing or online correspondence, or event participation;

when processing your petition or pledge sign up;

when signing-up or joining one of our conservation and education programmes or campaigns;

when communicating with UNESCO HK’s supporters, donors or interested parties including delivery of associated benefits and gifts, as well as delivering news and information;

when responding to, handling and processing any enquires submitted by you;

when communicating with you about content-related announcements;

when contacting you for the specific purpose for which you volunteered or otherwise when necessary;

when improving the content and related services, and for statistical and other analysis, to help us improve our website and our conservation, education and fundraising activities;

when customizing the content and/or layout of our website;

when providing to our service providers who perform services solely for our use in accordance with this policy;

when permitted by law or regulation, and as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, for the protection of persons or property or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

when fulfilling the above purposes, you may be contacted via email, direct mailing, telephone, SMS or other means.

Other Information

UNESCO HK automatically collect certain information about visitors to our websites, whether or not you are registered or logged in. We may record, for example, your IP address, the URLs of websites and pages you visit (before, during and after your visit to our websites), your browsing history and information about the hardware and software that you use.

Our websites may create cookies which are stored on your computer to recognize you on return visits and to collect additional information about you. You may choose to adjust your browser settings or use other means to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, although this may result in reduced functionality of our websites.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Under certain circumstances, UNESCO HK or our providers (“we”) may set one or more cookies on your computer which will assist in providing the services that you have requested. We will only set these cookies where you are interacting with our system to perform one or more of the following: authenticate you to our systems, register for the event, take part in surveys or polls etc. No personal information is collected using these cookies. Cookies may be stored for a defined period or automatically deleted following that session.

Data Storage

The Personal Data we collect is stored securely in our Hong Kong databases. We take the utmost care to ensure that your information remains confidential and we administer strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of this information. We also require our service providers to use Personal Data on a confidential basis solely to provide the specific services to us, and otherwise to comply with this privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations.

We do not pass or sell your Personal Data to third parties for their commercial purposes; however, we do provide this information to service providers as described in the Purpose and Use section above.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask UNESCO HK not to use your Personal Data for communication or promotion purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such use by checking the appropriate boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address given at the end of this privacy policy.

Our content may, on occasion, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any liability for these policies or websites. It is advisable that you review these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Access to Information

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. If you wish to obtain a copy of your Personal Data; if you believe the information relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect; or if you believe that the information held by UNESCO HK was used beyond the scope of the Purpose and Use disclosed above or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means or provided to a third party without your prior consent, please write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this policy.

We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you where that is permitted by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes to this policy, provide notice to our homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so you have an opportunity to be aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We may also email users who have opted to receive communications from us notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. We advise you to visit our website periodically for changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. If any change to this privacy policy is unacceptable to you, we advise that you opt-out from receiving our communications or contact us regarding removal of your Personal Data.

Contact Us

The Data Protection Officer
UNESCO Hong Kong Association,
Unit 216, 2nd Floor,
Building 12W, Phase 3,
Hong Kong Science Park. Shatin,
Hong Kong
Tel: 2312 7696
Email: info@unesco.hk

 





[Privacy] [Terms and Conditions] [Disclaimer] [Rules and Regulations]

©2016 Friends of UNESCO. All rights reserved.